A Winning Track Record

2013 - 2014 Award-Winning Teams

American Bar Association National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Competitors: Randal Meyer, Matthew Lammertse, Tricia Lyons
Coaches: Emmanuel Fashakin, Jr.
Team Awards: Champions (Undefeated) – Advancing to the National Round in Chicago, Illinois
Individual Awards: Tricia Lyons, 9th Best Advocate

International Criminal Court Moot Court Competition
Competitors: Noelle Boostani, Ian Dooley, & Amanda Shapiro
Coaches: Alex Eleftherakis & Sarah Merry
Team Awards: Champions – Advancing to the International Round at The Hague Individual
Awards: Ian Dooley, 2nd Best Overall Advocate; Amanda Shapiro, Best Government Memorial

Price Media Law Moot Court International Moot Court Competition
Competitors: Brendon Gibbons, Ashleigh Goit, Jack Nolan & Cate Russell
Coaches: Brittany McGrath & Sarah Murphy
Team Awards: Finalists – Advancing to the International Round at Oxford University; Best Overall Brief
Individual Awards: Ashleigh Goit, 2nd Best Overall Oralist; Cate Russell, 3rd Best Overall Oralist

Fordham University School of Law Judge Paul Joseph Kelly, Jr. Invitational Trial Competition
Competitors: Sylvia Dai & John Garcia
Coaches: Bilal Haider ’13, Jared Axlrod ‘13, Temimah Friedman Team Awards: Finalists
Individual Awards: Sylvia Dai Best Overall Advocate

Howard University School of Law William B. Bryant/Luke C. Moore Invitational Moot Court Competition
Competitors: Tatiana Benjamin & Nic Maggipinto
Coaches: Alexander Bondarenko & Luke Taeschler
Team Awards: Third Place Overall
Individual Awards: Second Best Brief

Albany Law School Domenick L. Gabrielli National Family Law Moot Court Competition
Competitors: Shannon Daugherty & Rebecca Naeder
Coaches: Callagee O’Brien & Abbi Schenkel
Team Awards: Octo-finalists
Individual Awards: Shannon Daugherty, Best Overall Advocate

See Our 2012-2013 Winners (PDF)
See Our 2011-2012 Winners (PDF)
See Our 2010-2011 Winners (PDF)

  • Winners of Price Media Law Moot Court International Moot Court Competition
  • Winners of Albany Law School Domenick L. Gabrielli National Family Law Moot Court Competition
  • Winners of Fordham University School of Law Judge Paul Joseph Kelly, Jr. Invitational Trial Competition

Moot Court Honor Society Students Celebrate Their Successful Season

Have questions? We have answers.

Brooklyn Law School
Moot Court Honor Society

250 Joralemon Street
Brooklyn, NY 11201
Telephone: (718) 780-7970
Fax: (718) 532-2227
Email: moot.court@brooklaw.edu

Documents from Past Prince Competitions
2014 Final Prince Record
2013 Final Prince Record
2012 Final Prince Record
2012 Best Brief
2011 Final Prince Record
2010 Final Prince Record
2009 Best Brief

News about Past Prince Competitions
Read more about the 2014 Prince Competition.
Read more about the 2013 Prince Competition.
Read more about the 2012 Prince Competition.
Read more about the 2011 Prince Competition.
Read more about the 2010 Prince Competition.
Read more about the 2009 Prince Competition.

2014-2015 Moot Court Honor Society

Moot Court Society 2014-2015